OCALA BREEDERS SALES COMPANY
WEEK OF CHAMPIONS - 2002
MONDAY,  MARCH 18, 2002
POST  HORSE                    JOCKEY            WT       TRAINER
FIRST RACE                                           PURSE - $50,000
1:30 PM                                              SIX FURLONGS
OBS SPRINT STAKES (FILLY DIVISION)
  1 STACYS TOY                 HOUGHTON, T.D.     120 O'CONNELL, K.
  2 SEA SPAN                   HUNT, C.           120 TORTORA, E.
  3 BOLD WORLD                 CHAVEZ, J.F.       120 TAYLOR, R.
  4 WILLA CATHER               CASTANON, J.       120 HICKLIN, J.
  5 TOURING STAR               SCRATCHED 
  6 TARNISHED LADY             VELASQUEZ, J.R.    120 PLETCHER, T.
  7 FORUM SEARCH               HUSBANDS, P.       120 CASSE, M.
  8 QUEENOFMOUNTAIN (S)        PRADO E.           120 POOLE, J.
  9 KIPPER AIRED               WOOLSEY, R.        120 KIELTY, D.
 10 BRONZE AUTUMN              VELASQUEZ, J.R.    120 PLETCHER, T.
    S - SUPPLEMENTAL ENTRY

SECOND RACE                                          PURSE - $50,000
2:00 PM                                              SIX FURLONGS
OBS SPRINT STAKES (COLT DIVISION)
  1 BARNACLE STEVE             CHAVEZ, J.F.       122 TORTORA, E.
  2 DOUBLE MY PROSPECT         PRADO, E.          122 LAKE, S.
  3 ONE TOUGH NOTE             DEEGAN, J.         122 NEVIN, M.
  4 DAVID'S EXPECTATION        HUSBANDS, P.       122 CASSE, M.
  5 EXPECTED HOUR              SCRATCHED 
  6 HOW ABOUT MY PLACE         GUIDRY, M.         122 SPENCE, J.
  7 WARNERS                    VELASQUEZ, J.R.    122 PLETCHER, T.
  8 FINAL TABLE                DAY, P.            122 HENNIG, M.
  9 COOL CASH                  KLINGER, O.        122 CAMPITELLI, F.
 10 ROYAL LAD                  cOA, E.            122 ZIADIE, R.

THIRD RACE                                           PURSE - $35,000
2:30 PM                                              FIVE FURLONGS
FLA. THOROUGHBRED CHARITIES STAKES
  1 FANTASTIC FINISH           DAY, P.            113 WALDEN, W.E.
  2 WINNERS' GRIN              COA, E.            113 HANDY, G.
  3 RAYSIN THUNDER             WOOLSEY, R.        122 ROMANO, R.
  4 ZONA'S ZIPPER              CRUZ, M.           117 COLEMAN, T.
  5 ROY'S RUCKUS               TORIBIO, A.        122 POULOS, L.
  6 ACTXPRESS                  PRADO, E.          113 MYERS, W.A.
  7 BLUES AWAY                 HOUGHTON, T.D.     116 HICKLIN, J.
  8 HANDSOME SMILE             CHAVEZ, J.F.       122 TORTORA, E.

FOURTH RACE                                          PURSE - $35,000
3:00 PM                                               1 MILE AND 1/16
FLORIDA BREEDERS' DISTAFF STAKES
  1 GIVING NOREEN              DAY, P.            122 WALDEN, W.E.
  2 FLAMING LIGHT              NO RIDER           122 BROWNLEE, D.
  3 ALLEY BALL                 HOUGHTON, T.D.     113 FERRARO, M.A.
  4 LAUREL LIGHT               TURNER, T.         113 BROWNLEE, D.
  5 FOREVER SONIC              RAMIREZ, R.        113 NELSON, F.
  6 CLASSY PLACE               SCOCCA, D.         113 O'CONNELL, K.
  7 CHEF'S CHOICE              CRUZ, M.           113 RICE, D.
  8 INDIGO MOON                HUNT, C.           113 TORTORA, E.
  9 SEA MIST                   CHAVEZ, J.F.       119 TORTORA, E.
 10 ALLY'S VALENTINE           VELASQUEZ, C.      113 GORDON, A.
 11 LIVING ON THE LINE         COA, E.            113 MENDEZ, J.

FIFTH RACE                                           PURSE - $100,000
3:30 PM                                              1 MILE AND 1/16
OBS CHAMPIONSHIP STAKES (FILLIES)
  1 JAVA WIT                   BUCKLEY, P.        120 PAULUS, R.
  2 EXPECTED ROLL              HUSBANDS, P.       120 CASSE, M.
  3 PHARMSTAR                  COA, E.            120 ZIADIE, R.
  4 TREASURE COAST GEM         KLINGER, O.        120 CAMPITELLI, F.
  5 IPO PAT                    TORIBIO, A.        120 HILLS, T.
  6 BRONZE AUTUMN              VELASQUEZ, J.R.    120 PLETCHER, T.
  7 PYRITE JET                 CRUZ, M.           120 RICE, D.
  8 TARNISHED LADY             VELASQUEZ, J.R.    120 PLETCHER, T.
  9 O'DESADORABLE              BELL, D.           120 HUET, T.
 10 SALEM WILLOW (S)           PRADO, E.          120 LAKE, S.
 11 SHRIMP TEMPURA             BRACHO, J.         120 DEL CASTILLO, J.
 12 HI TECH HONEYCOMB          D'AMICO, T.        120 MC PEEK, K.
 13 HOT AS A PISTOL            CHAVEZ, J.F.       120 MENDEZ, J.
 14 FIRST AGAIN                DAY, P.            120 WALDEN, W.E.
 15 SULTRY FLUFF (FTL)         DAY, P.            120 HOFFMAN, K.E.
 16 ALWAYS COUNTRY             DOUGLAS, R.        120 DIMAURO, S.
    FTL - FIRST TIME LASIX
    S - SUPPLEMENTAL ENTRY
    THE FIELD WILL BE LIMITED TO FOURTEEN (14) STARTERS
    BY LIFETIME EARNINGS
                                                     
SIXTH RACE                                           PURSE - $100,000
4:00 PM                                              1 MILE AND 1/16
OBS CHAMPIONSHIP STAKES (COLTS)
  1 FLO'S BO                   KLINGER, O.        122 CAMPITELLI, F.
  2 LOYAL RICHARD              GUIDRY, M.         122 GAMBOLATI, C.
  3 MOUNTAIN FORUM             VELASQUEZ, J.R.    122 SPATZ, R.
  4 QUEST STAR                 DAY, P.            122 WALDEN, W.E.
  5 EXPECTED HOUR              HUSBANDS, P.       122 CASSE, M.
  6 FORUM BELLS                HUSBANDS, P.       122 CASSE, M.
    BLINKERS ON - LOYAL RICHARD
    BLINKERS OFF - QUEST STAR

   PLEASE NOTE: TAKE 1ST TWO FINISHERS OF RACE
                TO TEST BARN, LOCATED BEHIND PADDOCK.
                FLORIDA MEDICATION RULES APPLY.
    CONTACT OBS BY WEDNESDAY MORNING WITH RIDER CHANGES
    SHOE RULE: 1/4 BENDS ONLY
RICHARD COYNE - RACING SECRETARY (352) 237-7119, 237-8149
TOM VENTURA -  DIRECTOR OF SALES (352) 237-2154
OBS FACSIMILE - (352) 237-3566
SPECIAL TRAINING HOURS:
SATURDAY MARCH 16 - SUNDAY MARCH 17
MAIN TRACK CLOSES AT 7:30 AM